Ante Litem Notice
[…] Before this, the Georgia Supreme Court applied a “substantial compliance” standard to subsection (b) because “[t]he act recognizes, by the use of the words ‘as nearly as practicable,’ that absolute exactness need not be had.” But neither the Court of Appeals nor the Supreme Court had expressly addressed whether the former substantial compliance standard should be applied to subsection (e). the Court of Appeals has, however, addressed whether substantial compliance will satisfy the requirements of subsection (f), which the General Assembly also added to O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 in 2014.

In City of Albany, the Court addressed the 2014 requirement that a claim submitted under O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 “shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” In that 2019 decision, the Court of Appeals concluded that