Ante Litem Notice
[…] In other words, to hold, as [the appellee] urges, that service of the ante litem notice on individuals or entities not specified in subsection (f) meets the requirements of the statute (although consistent with our “substantial compliance” jurisprudence interpreting the prior version of the statute), would render subsection (f) meaningless and mere surplusage. We “cannot by construction add to, take from, or vary the meaning of unambiguous words in a statute.” Accordingly, we hold that strict compliance with O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 (f) is required.

Judge Brown noted that, like subsection (f), subsection (e) also includes use of the directive “shall” with regard to the requirement that the description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) “include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” From this, the judge concluded that substantial compliance with subsection (e) won’t suffice, just as it wasn’t adequate for subsection (f) in City of Albany.