Ante Litem Notice
[…] The City filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s complaint, arguing that the ante litem notice was deficient because it failed to include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought.

The trial court denied the motion, concluding that the ante litem notice stated the plaintiff’s “willingness to accept $120,000 as compensation for her claims.” In its view, the plaintiff’s ante litem notice satisfied O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(e), which provides:

The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise….

On appeal, the City asserted that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss because the plaintiff’s ante litem notice didn’t state “the specific amount of monetary damages being sought” from the City.

The Opinion of the Court of Appeals