Does the Georgia’s Workers’ Compensation Act Bar an Employee from Suing a Third-Party in the Same Accident?
[…] To the contrary, both the stipulation and release expressly conceded that the plaintiff alleged he sustained a “compensable injury” due to an accident in the course and scope of employment; and both provide that the relinquishment of his workers’ compensation claims arising from that injury was solely for the purpose of settlement with the plaintiff’s employer under the terms of the Act.
Moreover, the term “injury” is narrowly defined by the Act. In O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4) says that as far as a workers’ compensation claim, it “means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment[.]”
Simply put, these documents didn’t serve as an admission that the plaintiff suffered no injury, nor could they be construed as a waiver of any claims arising from the accident against any party other than his employer.