Dismissal WITH Prejudice Versus Dismissal WithOUT Prejudice
[…] Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

There was no question that the plaintiff never filed a motion for substitution after the defendant’s counsel filed the suggestion of death——much less within the time period required by statute. Nevertheless, the plaintiff asserted that his motion to dismiss the case without prejudice should have been granted because it was valid and timely. Judge Dillard said that O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1)(A) provides:

By plaintiff; by stipulation. Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-23,  O.C.G.A. § 9-11-66, and any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court … [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn…

The Court of Appeals’ Decision

Judge Dillard found that while the plaintiff waited nearly a year after the suggestion of death was filed to move to dismiss the case without prejudice, he did so before any witnesses in the case were sworn and at a time when the case was still pending.

The trial court didn’t dismiss the case until after the plaintiff moved to dismiss it without prejudice. As a result, the question before the Court of Appeals was whether a plaintiff’s failure to file a timely motion to substitute a party for the deceased defendant deprived him of his right to dismiss the case without prejudice at any time before the first witness is sworn. Judge Dillard said the Supreme Court of Georgia had already answered this question in the negative.

The Court of Appeals held that the plaintiff’s right to dismiss this case without prejudice under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1)(A) wasn’t affected by his failure to file a substitution motion. In fact, the case was still pending when the plaintiff filed the motion to dismiss without prejudice before the first witness was sworn.