Dismissal WITH Prejudice Versus Dismissal WithOUT Prejudice
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court found that dismissal of the case was mandatory. The plaintiff appealed.

The Plaintiff’s Argument on Appeal

Specifically, the plaintiff argued that the trial court erred in finding that dismissal with prejudice was mandatory under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(a)(1) and failing to grant his motion to dismiss without prejudice when it was permitted, timely, and valid. Presiding Judge Dillard of the Georgia Court of Appeals wrote that O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(a)(1) provides:

If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representative of the deceased party and, together with the notice of the hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Code Section 9-11-5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Code Section 9-11-4 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

There was no question that the plaintiff never filed a motion for substitution after the defendant’s counsel filed the suggestion of death——much less within the time period required by statute.