What Does “Claims against Counties” Mean in an Auto Accident with a County Vehicle?
[…] Sheriffs are county officials, and generally, nothing about a sheriff’s relationship with a county makes him or her different in kind for purposes of applying the general rule, the Court said. Additionally, local government entities- including counties-are subject to liability for losses caused by the “negligence of a local government entity officer or employee using a covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her official duties or employment,” pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1(a). And “[a] sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other agent, servant, or employee of a sheriff’s office” is defined as a “[l]ocal government officer or employee” for purposes of this statute.