Service of a Minor in a Lawsuit
[…] Specifically, in the first attempt, a copy of the complaint and summons was given to the defendant’s father, and in the second attempt, the defendant was served with a witness subpoena according to the affidavit of service. The trial court further found that the plaintiff failed to perfect service on the defendant’s parent. The plaintiff appealed from the dismissal.

The Opinion of the Court of Appeals

Judge E. Trenton Brown III of the Georgia Court of Appeals wrote that O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 (a) provides for the renewal of a suit as follows:

When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . .; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.

However, Judge Brown noted that “a suit is incapable of renewal if service was never perfected in the original suit [and] Georgia law is indisputably clear on this issue,” quoting an earlier decision.