Background
[…] As a result, the trial court granted the City’s motion to dismiss.
Did the Plaintiff’s Original Notice “Substantially Comply” with OCGA § 36-33-5 (b)?
“Under the ante litem notice statute, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5, anyone who intends to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for monetary damages arising from personal injuries or property damage must first provide notice of the claim,” Presiding Judge Barnes explained. Moreover, under O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 (b), a person seeking to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is predicated, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” The giving of the ante litem notice in the way and within the time required by the statute is a requirement for the maintenance of a suit on the claim, the judge said.