Can a Fire Engine on Its Way to an Emergency Be Found Negligent in a Car Crash?
[…] Presiding Judge M. Yvette Miller wrote that genuine issues of material fact remained as to whether the firefighter slowed down as necessary under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6 before driving through the red light.

The judge explained that it’s well settled that under Georgia law, an employer is responsible for the negligent or intentional torts of its employee, provided they are committed by the employee in furtherance and within the scope of the employer’s business. But O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6 sets out certain privileges for authorized emergency vehicles. The statute says that “the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle may proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.”

But this privilege doesn’t relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,” Judge Miller said.