Background
[…] Also, with an insured’s rejection of UM coverage, their choice of UM coverage in an amount less than liability limits doesn’t need to be in writing. Nevertheless, the lack of a writing requirement doesn’t absolve an insurer of its duty to show the insured made an affirmative choice of lesser coverage supporting their position that the lesser coverage should be enforced instead of the statutory default coverage. And again, in the absence of an affirmative choice, the default amount of UM coverage under an insurance policy is in an amount equal to the limit of liability coverage.
OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) (A)-(B) provides:
(a)(1) No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
(A) Not less than $ 25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person, $ 50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and $ 25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property; or
(B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, [*8] and because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in the insured’s personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.
In this case, the Court of Appeals was asked to consider whether the father affirmatively chose UM limits in an amount less than the limits of liability in his insurance policy, and if so, what specific amount of UM coverage he selected. And while the father wasn’t statutorily required to make an affirmative choice in writing, there was no question that he did so.