When Does Sovereign Immunity Apply in a Georgia Truck Accident?
[…] Thus, the state is only liable in tort actions within the limitations of the Act. Further, any suit brought to which an exception applies is subject to dismissal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The party seeking to benefit from the waiver of sovereign immunity has the burden of proof to establish waiver.

Negligent Design

The parents argued that the trial court erred in dismissing their negligent design claim because the design exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity didn’t apply. That exception in O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24 (10) provides:

The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . [t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design[.]

The parents alleged that the intersection had been negligently designed because the angle of the intersecting roads was 60 degrees. They argued that the design exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity didn’t apply because the intersection’s design wasn’t “prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design,” as stated in O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(10).

The Court of Appeals Opinion

Presiding Judge Christopher J. McFadden wrote for the Court of Appeals that to sustain this argument, the parents were required to prove the “generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the . . . design,” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(10), which required them to submit expert testimony.