Limits of Expert Testimony
[…] Principally, the court ruled that the defendant had met its burden of showing that it exercised ordinary care to ensure the jockey truck was in safe condition; and without the plaintiff’s expert’s testimony, the plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant’s maintenance and inspection of the vehicle failed to comply with the standard of care. Consequently, the court determined summary judgment was warranted.

the Decision of the Court of Appeals

Presiding Judge Stephen Dillard wrote that O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 (“Rule 702”) concerns the “admissibility of opinion testimony by expert witnesses in civil cases.” And the standard for the admissibility of such testimony is “found in Rule 702 (b), which provides:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:

  • The expert’s scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
  • The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
  • The testimony is the product of reliable principles and method; and
  • The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

Judge Dillard stressed that the issue of the admissibility or exclusion of expert testimony “rests in the broad discretion of the court, and consequently, the trial court’s ruling thereon cannot be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.”