Are Traffic Violations Evidence of Bad Faith in an Auto Accident Case?
[…] Additionally, under the plaintiff’s theory that the defendant was distracted because he was talking on his cell phone, Justice Boggs opined that every automobile accident case involving cell phone use would present a jury question as to bad faith simply because the driver could have been distracted by a phone call. Such a scenario generally, he reasoned, would raise, at most, an issue of negligence. Furthermore, an interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 that permits the award of litigation expenses in all negligence cases would conflict with the language of the statute that “[t]he expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages.”
Given this unambiguous prefatory statement, an interpretation of “bad faith” that would routinely allow the award of such damages based on merely negligent conduct would not be consistent with the statutory language, and in fact would contradict it.