Are Traffic Violations Evidence of Bad Faith in an Auto Accident Case?
[…] Moreover, there was evidence that in the 20 minutes the defendant spent driving that morning, he continuously made and received phone calls on his cellphone.
The plaintiff’s truck was damaged, and he sustained injuries to his back and knee which required a hospital visit and subsequent medical care. The defendant was cited by police for following too closely and later pleaded guilty to that offense. In the aftermath, the plaintiff sought compensatory and punitive damages and expenses of litigation under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, which provides:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
The defendant moved for partial summary judgment on the O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 claim, arguing that there was no evidence that he acted in bad faith. However, the trial court denied his motion, ruling that there was evidence sufficient to create a jury question as to bad faith.