Is an Accident Victim Entitled to a Hearing on Willfulness for Failing to Respond to Discovery Requests?
[…] The plaintiff appealed, contending that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing too harsh a sanction, and by failing to hold a hearing prior to dismissing his complaint.

The Court of Appeals Reverses

Judge Todd Markle wrote that rulings on motions to strike and for entry of default judgment are reviewed by the Court of Appeals using an abuse of discretion standard. A trial judge has broad discretion in the enforcement of the discovery provisions of the Civil Practice Act, and Markle said that the Court won’t interfere with the exercise of that discretion absent clear abuse.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

If a party … fails to serve answers or objections to [properly-served] interrogatories … , the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b)(2)(A) through (b)(2)(C) of this Code section.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(b)(2)(C) authorizes a trial court to dismiss an action as a sanction for a party’s discovery violations.

As the judge explained, an order compelling discovery is not a condition precedent for the imposition of sanctions under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(d).