Understanding the Nuances of Apportionment of Fault in Georgia
[…] According to the hospital, the rules of statutory construction, as well as the plain language of former O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b), confirm that the term “brought” as used in the statute refers to the number of defendants at the time an action is filed, rather than when the action proceeds to trial. As a result, the reduction of damages based upon non-party fault would be available. But Judge Ken Hodges and the Court of Appeals didn’t agree.

At the time the plaintiff filed her renewal action, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) provided:

Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.

The General Assembly amended § 51-12-33 in 2022, changing the opening clause from “where an action is brought against more than one person” to “where an action is brought against one or more persons.” Judge Hodges explained that as part of the apportionment scheme, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c) provided that, “in assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.” On the other hand, the contribution statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(a), mandated:

Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, … contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly.