Court of Appeals Upholds Jury Award for Plaintiff in Car Crash Case
[…] The defendant asserted:
- Her counsel simply referenced the content of the hospital blog post to impeach the plaintiff’s doctor’s credibility regarding his causation opinion;
- Her counsel didn’t enter the post into evidence for the jury to see; and
- The plaintiff’s doctor didn’t read from the post.
Judge Miller and the Court of Appeals disagreed and concluded that by reading from the blog post, the defendant introduced evidence and thereby lost her right to open and close final arguments.
O.C.G.A § 9-10-186 provides in pertinent part that “in civil actions, where the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff, the plaintiff is entitled to the opening and concluding arguments except that if the defendant introduces no evidence or admits a prima-facie case, the defendant shall be entitled to open and conclude.”
The judge explained that it’s reversible error to deny a defendant its right to open and conclude closing argument if he or she introduces no evidence in response to the plaintiff’s case unless the evidence demands a verdict.