What is Georgia’s “Vanishing Venue” Statute?
[…] He urged the Court to overturn its 2016 decision in Hankook Tire Co. v. White. In that case, the Court of Appeals declined to hold that consent judgments entered into for the purpose of maintaining venue were collusive.

The Court of Appeals Affirms and explains the “Vanishing Venue” Statute

Judge Todd Markle of the Court of Appeals wrote that the Georgia Constitution of 1983 Art. VI, Sec. II, ¶ IV provides that the proper venue for an action that involves joint tortfeasors is in any of the counties in which a tortfeasor resides. However, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(d) provides:

[i]f all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before or upon the return of a verdict by the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper.

This statute is otherwise known as the “vanishing venue” statute, the judge explained.