Waiver of Sovereign Immunity in Pedestrian Accident Sent Back to Court of Appeals
[…] The Court of Appeals granted the City’s application for review of this ruling.

Application of McBrayer

In light of McBrayer, Presiding Judge M. Yvette Miller said there was little question that all of the alleged acts constituted the “use” of a vehicle as contemplated by O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). However, the more problematic question was whether the plaintiff’s losses arose out of any allegedly negligent use of the officer’s police car.

In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) waives the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” In previous decisions, the Court of Appeals interpreted this phrase to only waive sovereign immunity for claims where the covered vehicle was actively in use “as a vehicle.”

In McBrayer, the Supreme Court of Georgia rejected this narrow reading of the phrase.