Are Real-Estate Agents and Brokers Liable for Injuries Sustained During an Open House?
[…] - Some loss or damage flowing to the plaintiff’s legally protected interest as a result of the alleged breach of the legal duty.
The defendants argued that they didn’t owe a legal duty to the plaintiff’s wife given the circumstances here, and thus, they couldn’t be liable for negligence. Judge Dillard explained that it’s well established that the “existence of a legal duty, which can arise by statute or be imposed by decisional law, is a question of law for the court.” The question here was whether the defendants owed a duty of care to the plaintiff’s wife under O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, which provides that “a person who owns or occupies land and by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
The Court’s analysis began with the terms of a listing agreement. The seller entered into a contract with the listing agent on behalf of the brokerage to list the house for sale.