Does Georgia Permit Direct Actions Against a Trucking Company’s Insurance Carrier?
[…] The Chief Judge explained that § 40-1-112(c), when read together with § 40-1-126, authorizes direct actions against insurers of motor carriers engaged in intrastate commerce — but not against insurers of motor carriers engaged in purely interstate commerce. However, the Court said that § 40-2-140(d)(4) does authorize direct actions against insurers of motor carriers engaged in interstate commerce.

The right to pursue a direct action against an insurer is set out in § 40-1-112(c), which provides: “It shall be permissible under this part [i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2] for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.” (emphasis by the court.)

The purpose of permitting joinder of the insurance company in a claim against a common carrier, the Court explained, is to further the policy of the Motor Carrier Act, which is “to protect the public against injuries caused by the motor carrier’s negligence.”