Does Georgia Permit Direct Actions Against a Trucking Company’s Insurance Carrier?
[…] The Court’s Ruling

In light of this reasoning, the Chief Judge explained that these “statutes relating to the same subject matter are in pari materia [Latin for “in a like matter”] and must be construed together and harmonized whenever possible.” The Chief Judge and the appellate panel found that the plain language of § 40-1-112(c) expressly allows an injured party to file a direct action against a motor carrier’s insurance carrier for causes of action arising under the part of Title 40 that deals with the certification of motor carriers. And the plain language of § 40-1-126 clearly provides that “[t]he provisions of this part do not apply to purely interstate commerce nor to carriers exclusively engaged in interstate commerce.” So, viewed together with § 40-1-112, the Court held that it was apparent that the plain language of § 40-1-126 shows the legislative intent that the direct action provision of § 40-1-112(c) doesn’t apply to purely interstate commerce or to a carrier engaged exclusively in interstate commerce.