Independent Contractor Liable for Damages in a Crash
[…] The pool and the accident victim appealed.

Court of Appeals Reverses

On appeal, the pool argued that the trial court erred in finding that there was no issue whether the broker had the right to control the time, manner, and method of the work performed by the provider. Judge Jeff Davis explained that Georgia law provides that while an employer may be held vicariously liable for the torts of an employee, that liability doesn’t extend to torts committed by an independent contractor. However, there are exceptions to this general rule, and O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5(5) provides:

An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor … [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference.

Furthermore, the Court explained:

The test for determining whether an employer is exercising a degree of control over an independent contractor’s work such that the law will deem the independent contractor to be a servant of that employer — thus making the employer vicariously liable for any wrongful acts committed by the contractor — is whether the contract gives, or the employer assumes, the right to control the time, manner, and method of the performance of the work, as distinguished from the right to merely require certain definite results in conformity with the contract.

To impose liability on a defendant under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-4, the employer must have retained at least some degree of control over how the work was performed. It’s not enough that he merely has a general right to:

  • Order the work stopped or resumed;
  • Inspect its progress or to receive reports;
  • Make suggestions or recommendations which need not necessarily be followed; or
  • Prescribe alterations and deviations.

Judge Davis went on to explain that the real test to determine if an individual is acting as the servant of another is to  determine if, at the time when the injury, he or she was subject to the master’s orders and control and was liable to be discharged by him for not obeying those orders or misconduct. The judge went on to reason that “the power to discharge has a strong tendency to show that the relation of master and servant existed between them.” The right to control the manner and method means the right to tell the employee how he must perform the job in every detail, including the procedures he must follow.