How Do You Object to a Jury Instruction on Causation?
[…] I don’t think it’s an affirmative defense, I think it’s just a proof — a proof argument that the Plaintiff — it’s a rebutting of the Plaintiff’s burden of proof to show that this wreck caused the injures, so…. It’s noted, I’m not going to charge number 13, though, Mr. Brooks. But all these exemptions are noted for the record.
Although the judge found the defendant’s argument at trial more persuasive, he acknowledged that he erred, and that the plaintiff’s argument was a correct statement of Georgia law and it properly applied in this case. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 24-14-1 provides:
The burden of proof generally lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential. If a negation or negative affirmation is essential to a party’s case or defense, the proof of such negation or negative affirmation shall lie on the party so affirming it.
Stated differently, it’s well settled that to recover damages in a tort action, a plaintiff must demonstrate that his or her injuries were caused by the defendant’s negligence. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-14-1, a party asserting a fact essential to that party’s case or defense bears the burden of proof as to that fact,” and this includes facts going to alternate theories of causation.